F1 Student Visa Information

F1 Student Visa


 

If you would like to apply for an F1 student visa with OHLA, and study in either our Intensive, Super Intensive or Semi-Intensive + Exam preparation programs, you will need a student visa.

The F-1 Visa allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student in an accredited language training program. Your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

You may enter in the F-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

  • You must be enrolled in an “academic” educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program
  • Your school must be recognized by USCIS
  •  You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution
  •  You must be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency
  • You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
  •  You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up.

OHLA Admissions Director -Wioletta Bublik


Admissions Director- OHLA

If you would like to apply for an F1 student visa with OHLA, and study in either our Intensive, Super Intensive or Semi-Intensive + Exam preparation programs, you will need a student visa.

The F-1 Visa allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student in an accredited language training program. Your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

You may enter in the F-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

  • You must be enrolled in an “academic” educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program
  • Your school must be recognized by USCIS
  •  You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution
  •  You must be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency
  • You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
  •  You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up.

Student Visa Process

Student Visa Process


  Starting the F1 Visa Process  

Open Hearts Language Academy is recognized by the USCIS to sponsor foreign students. Upon receipt and acceptance of your application, we will input information about you to the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). We will then send you an I-20 form, which you will need in order to obtain your F1 visa.

You should submit the following documents along with your application form:

  • A clear scanned copy of your passport that will remain valid up to 6 months after the stay in the United States.
  • A Bank Letter showing sufficient funds for the proposed period of study. For each four-week period the required amount is $2000 USD [$500 per week]. As an example: for a 12 week study period, the bank letter would have to show the equivalent of $6,000 USD.
  • If required, a Notarized Affidavit of Support. This is needed only when the account listed on the Bank Letter does not belong to the applicant and the costs related to the studies are being “sponsored” by a third party [ex. your parents].

Upon receiving the required documents and payment, we will issue the I-20 and if requested, pay the SEVIS fee and produce the official receipt.  We will mail these documents directly to your home address along with an official letter of acceptance. 


  Starting the F1 Visa Process  

Open Hearts Language Academy is recognized by the USCIS to sponsor foreign students. Upon receipt and acceptance of your application, we will input information about you to the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). We will then send you an I-20 form, which you will need in order to obtain your visa.

You should submit the following documents along with your application form:

  • A clear scanned copy of your passport that will remain valid up to 6 months after the stay in the United States.
  • A Bank Letter showing sufficient funds for the proposed period of study. For each four-week period the required amount is $2000 USD [$500 per week]. As an example: for a 12 week study period, the bank letter would have to show the equivalent of $6,000 USD.
  • If required, a Notarized Affidavit of Support. This is needed only when the account listed on the Bank Letter does not belong to the applicant and the costs related to the studies are being “sponsored” by a third party [ex. your parents].

Upon receiving the required documents and payment, we will issue the I-20 and if requested, pay the SEVIS fee and produce the official receipt.  We will mail these documents directly to your home address along with an official letter of acceptance. 

Other Information

Other Information

Working On An F1 Visa

All the visa information for international students

If employment is available, F1 visa holders may be able to work on campus for up to 20 hours per week if they are in good academic standing, maintain full-time study, and do not displace a US resident. Students may work full-time between semesters and during the annual summer vacation if they enroll for the following term. After completing their studies, however, they may not be employed on-campus unless authorized for practical training.

Off-campus work requires approval from USCIS and is possible only after the first full year of study. Unless this permit has been granted by USCIS, it is illegal for a student with an F1 visa to accept off-campus employment. If employment permission is granted, the student still must maintain full-time study while working up to 20 hours a week while courses are in session and 40 hours a week during the summer and between semesters.

Sometimes, however, things don’t go as planned. If you can prove that you are suffering a severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond your control, you may be able to get special USCIS working permission. Examples include loss of financial aid or on campus employment without fault on the part of the student, a severe devaluation in the currency of your home country, or medical bills.
You must further show that there is no suitable on-campus employment for you. You must have completed a full year of academic study and must be in good academic standing. You will also have to obtain a recommendation from your student officer. If granted work permission, you will be allowed to work 20 hours per week while school is in session.

Maintenance Of Status

Once you have been admitted to the United States in F-1 status, you will have to meet the following obligations in order to maintain your status.

Students should look for their visa questions here
  • Have a passport that is kept valid at all times, unless exempt from the passport requirement.
  • Attend the school that you are authorized to attend. Continue to carry a full course of study.
  • Follow certain procedures if the student must remain in the United States longer than the length of time estimated for his/her educational program, as stated on the initial I-20 A/B issued to begin the program of study.
  • Follow certain procedures to transfer to a school other than the one originally authorized.
  • Limit employment, both on and off campus, to a total of 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Refrain from off-campus employment without authorization.
  • Report a change of residence to INS within 10 days of the change.

Working On An F1 Visa

Find the answer to all your visa questions

If employment is available, F1 visa holders may be able to work on campus for up to 20 hours per week if they are in good academic standing, maintain full-time study, and do not displace a US resident. Students may work full-time between semesters and during the annual summer vacation if they enroll for the following term. After completing their studies, however, they may not be employed on-campus unless authorized for practical training.

Off-campus work requires approval from USCIS and is possible only after the first full year of study. Unless this permit has been granted by USCIS, it is illegal for a student with an F1 visa to accept off-campus employment. If employment permission is granted, the student still must maintain full-time study while working up to 20 hours a week while courses are in session and 40 hours a week during the summer and between semesters

Sometimes, however, things don’t go as planned. If you can prove that you are suffering a severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond your control, you may be able to get special USCIS working permission. Examples include loss of financial aid or on campus employment without fault on the part of the student, a severe devaluation in the currency of your home country, or medical bills.
You must further show that there is no suitable on-campus employment for you. You must have completed a full year of academic study and must be in good academic standing. You will also have to obtain a recommendation from your student officer. If granted work permission, you will be allowed to work 20 hours per week while school is in session.

Maintenance Of Status

Once you have been admitted to the United States in F-1 status, you will have to meet the following obligations in order to maintain your status.

Visa questions? We have answers
  • Have a passport that is kept valid at all times, unless exempt from the passport requirement.
  • Attend the school that you are authorized to attend. Continue to carry a full course of study.
  • Follow certain procedures if the student must remain in the United States longer than the length of time estimated for his/her educational program, as stated on the initial I-20 A/B issued to begin the program of study.
  • Follow certain procedures to transfer to a school other than the one originally authorized.
  • Limit employment, both on and off campus, to a total of 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Refrain from off-campus employment without authorization.
  • Report a change of residence to INS within 10 days of the change.

Working On An F1 Visa

If employment is available, F1 visa holders may be able to work on campus for up to 20 hours per week if they are in good academic standing, maintain full-time study, and do not displace a US resident. Students may work full-time between semesters and during the annual summer vacation if they enroll for the following term.

Maintenance Of Status

Once you have been admitted to the United States in F-1 status, you will have to meet the following obligations in order to maintain your status.

Read about your student visa
  • Have a passport that is kept valid at all times, unless exempt from the passport requirement.
  • Attend the school that you are authorized to attend. Continue to carry a full course of study.
  • Follow certain procedures if the student must remain in the United States longer than the length of time estimated for his/her educational program, as stated on the initial I-20 A/B issued to begin the program of study.
  • Follow certain procedures to transfer to a school other than the one originally authorized.
  • Limit employment, both on and off campus, to a total of 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Refrain from off-campus employment without authorization.
  • Report a change of residence to INS within 10 days of the change.